Classic Journeys

From the iconic to the rare and remote, we’ve crafted a variety of journeys for our clients over the years. We’ve collected and collated stories of their experiences to showcase what we can offer.

If you prefer, fill in the form and write to us if you have any questions you’d like answered, or if there is a journey you’d like to know more about. We will be in touch as soon as we can.

By clicking ‘submit’ you are expressly and actively consenting to our processing of your personal information, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
We will be in touch as soon as we can.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Or contact us by email

Or call us at

info@classic-escapes.com+27 83 255 8227

Privacy Policy

Classic Escapes Close Corporation (reg: 2007/044195/23) (“Classic Escapes”) adheres to the highest standards of protecting your personal information when you use any Classic Escapes services (“Services”) or https://classic-escapes.com or any of its related blogs, websites, applications or platforms (collectively, “the Website”). As such, we have created this specific and detailed Privacy Policy for you to read and appreciate exactly how we safeguard your personal information and respect your privacy (“Policy”).

  • Please note that Classic Escapes is a private limited liability company duly registered and operating in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

  • For more information regarding your personal information lawfully stored or used by the Website or Classic Escapes, please contact info@classic-escapes.com or caroline@classic-escapes.com who will gladly assist.

  • This Policy was last updated on 08 June 2020.

  • Not all terms are necessarily defined in order.

  • Please ensure that you read all the provisions below, and our other Classic Escapes rules and policies which may apply from time to time and made available to you, to understand all of your, and our, rights and duties. Some terms referred to below are not defined in order, or may be defined in our other applicable rules and policies.

  • For the full breakdown of our Privacy Policy please download the document here.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy:

  • This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Classic Escapes collects and processes your personal data through any form of your engagement with Classic Escapes such as your engagement with us when contracting with us, use of our online Services, general services or Website, including any data you may provide through our Website or any of our online platforms or gateways or provide to us generally, in any way whatsoever (such as when using our Services and Tours, contracting with Classic Escapes, participating in surveys, participating in events or signing up for newsletters).

  • This Privacy Policy complies with, and facilitates the obligations required from, the European Commission’s General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as well as the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended.

  • It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you or any minor or person in your guardianship, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

  • By virtue of the comprehensive and personal nature of our Services and Tours, we have to process not only special categories of personal data, but also the personal data of minors. Users explicitly understand and agree that Classic Escapes has to process this sensitive data due to the Tours and Services procured by users from Classic Escapes. Special categories of personal data and minor’s data are processed and protected at higher standards than conventional personal data, as explained in our full Privacy Policy document available for download here.

  • Users under the age of 18 (eighteen) may not use the Services/Website and must not provide their personal information to us. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor whose personal data we process pursuant to this Privacy Policy and because you are contracting with us for a Booking and need to provide us with your child’s/ward’s personal data, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy, and hereby expressly consent to Classic Escapes processing your child’s/ward’s personal data as per this Privacy Policy. We process minors’ personal information at higher standards than conventional personal information, as required by applicable legislation.

Controller and Processor

  • Classic Escapes is the “data controller” and is responsible for your personal data in instances where we decide the processing operations concerning your personal data. Sometimes we also operate as a “processor” of personal data on behalf of a third-party data controller, where that data controller’s privacy terms will apply, but we will draw your attention to them, when applicable.

  • We have appointed a data representative at Classic Escapes who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the representative using the details set out below.

Our contact details

Full name of legal entity:
Classic Escapes Close Corporation
Name or title of data representative:
Caroline Bayly-Geldenhuys
Email address:
caroline@classic-escapes.com
Postal Address:
9 Highland Close, Devils Peak Estate, Vredehoek, Cape Town, South Africa, 8001
Telephone Number:
+27 83 255 8227

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your territories’ specific US, South African, European Union or UK information regulator’s office (such as the Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa, or the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, (www.ico.org.uk)). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any such regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.

You can download our full privacy policy:

Download